Franklin County Sheriff files a $25,000 claim over a $21 meal dispute
[…] He then attaches a copy of the county policy stating Sheriff Raymond is responsible for these charges.

Sheriff Raymond then responds with this correspondence:

After much back and forth between the commissioners and auditors, Sheriff Raymond sends multiple emails stating, “I’m an elected official, not a county employee. The county nor its employees or other elected have the lawful authority to withdraw any amount of money out of my payroll without my express permission.”

According to RCW 42.24.115, “Any official or employee who has been issued a charge card by a municipal corporation or political subdivision shall not use the card if any disallowed charges are outstanding and shall surrender the card upon demand of the auditing officer.”

Tim Anderson, a Franklin County Auditing Supervisor, stated in an email to all parties involved that, “Unfortunately, at this point, we have inactivated the Sheriff’s Pcard and plan to recover the money owed to the County via payroll deduction during the next payroll.”